The Game Awards 2022 annouced two biggest winners today

Game of the Year Nominees
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)
Best Game Direction
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
Best Narrative
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
Best Art Direction
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software / Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
Best Score and Music
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Olivier Deriviere)
  • Elden Ring (Tsukasa Saitoh)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Bear McCreary)
  • Metal: Hellsinger (Two Feathers)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Yasunori Mitsuda)
Best Audio Design
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Performance
  • Ashley Burch as Aloy in Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney as Amicia in A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos in God of War Ragnarok
  • Manon Gage as Marcel in Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic as Atreus in God of War Ragnarok
Games for Impact
  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age / Fellow Traveller)
  • Endling – Extinction Is Forever (Herobeat Studios / Handygames)
  • Hindsight (Team Hindsight / Annapurna Interactive)
  • I Was A Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games / Finji)
Best Ongoing
  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
Best Indie
  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix /Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
Best Mobile Game
  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Diablo Immortal (Activision Blizzard / NetEase Entertainment)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
  • Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios / NuVerse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio / Perfect World / Level Infinite)
Best Community Support
  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Innovation in Accessibility
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox / Devolver Digital)
  • The Last of Us Part I (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games / 2K)
Best VR / AR
  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games / InnerSloth)
  • Bonelab (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)
Best Action Game
  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games / Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)
Best Action / Adventure
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
Best Role Playing
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • Live A Live (Square Enix / Nintendo)
  • Pokemon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak / Nintendo / The Pokemon Company)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink / Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)
Best Fighting
  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works / Eighting / Neople / Nexon)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (Cyberconnect 2 / Bandai Namco)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK / Plaion)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
Best Family
  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales / WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
Best Sim / Strategy
  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games / Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios / Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox Interactive)
Best Sports / Racing
  • F1 22 (Codemasters / EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver / Romania / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7 / Private Division)
Best Multiplayer
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Activision Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)
Content Creator of the Year
  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella
Best Debut Indie
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots / Raw Fury)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)
Best Adaptation
  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche / Riot Games / Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger / CD Projekt / Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR / King Features Syndicate / Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group / Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)
Most Anticipated Game
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software / WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
Best Esports Game
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • VALORANT (Riot Games)
Best Esports Athlete
  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-Hoon (Gen.G, League of Legends)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-Hyeok (T1, League of Legends)
  • Finn “Karrigan” Andersen (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, VALORANT)
Best Esports Team
  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • LOUD (VALORANT)
Best Esports Coach
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FunPlus Phoenix, VALORANT)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Go “Score” Dong-Bin (Gen.G, League of Legends)
Best Esports Event
  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • VALORANT Champions 2022
Players Voice
  • Sonic Frontiers
  • Genshin Impact
  • Elden Ring
  • God of War Ragnarok
  • Stray
  • Games with Most Wins

Leave a Reply

Next Post

Uber Has Suffered a Data Breach, Once Again

Alex Photo Stock/Shutterstock.com The latest Uber data breach is still fresh in our minds. After all, it has just been three months since it happened. Now the company has confirmed yet another security incident, though this one isn’t quite as serious — at least, for now. Someone on a hacking […]
Uber Has Suffered a Data Breach, Once Again

You May Like